Special Announcement: We have migrated to a new forum platform community.dsf.ninja. The old forum is locked, but it will remain open for reading. Read more.

whats the point of midi channels

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum

Postby ruckus49 » Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:23 pm

i never needed to use these. i always keep all my vsts on the default settings/channel. just wondering if im missing out on anything
User avatar
ruckus49
 
Posts:
1150
Joined:
Tue May 05, 2009 3:40 am

Postby FSTZ » Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:35 pm

multiple part instruments need multiple channels

some vst'z like guru, one instance can give you 8 parts

also my access virus ti has 16 parts.. meaning 16 versions of the same instrument
User avatar
FSTZ
 
Posts:
7706
Joined:
Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:07 am
Location:
Cookingham

Postby Pedro Sánchez » Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:36 pm

Genevieve wrote:It's a universal law that the rich have to exploit the poor. Preferably violently.
Pedro Sánchez
 
Posts:
7727
Joined:
Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:15 pm
Location:
ButtonMoon

Postby JFK » Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:46 pm

FSTZ wrote: my access virus ti has 16 parts.. meaning 16 versions of the same instrument


I want one.............. :(
User avatar
JFK
 
Posts:
3123
Joined:
Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:48 am

Postby ruckus49 » Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:59 pm

good looks
User avatar
ruckus49
 
Posts:
1150
Joined:
Tue May 05, 2009 3:40 am

Postby JFK » Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:03 pm

ruckus49 wrote:good looks


Thanks. Youre not too bad yourself xxx
User avatar
JFK
 
Posts:
3123
Joined:
Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:48 am

Postby Sinisterbeats » Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:21 pm

Edit: missread question.
Last edited by Sinisterbeats on Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[soundcloud]http://soundcloud.com/sinister-beats/northen-lights&theme_color=#A5A5A5&color=#FF0000[/soundcloud]

http://www.youtube.com/user/SinisterBeats123
http://soundcloud.com/sinister-beats
~~~>>>>>Google Search Dubstepforum<<<<<~~~
User avatar
Sinisterbeats
 
Posts:
494
Joined:
Wed Sep 30, 2009 4:02 pm
Location:
UK

Postby Depone » Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:25 pm

Its all implemented from oldskool hardware midi. For example you can link or 'daisy chain' a hardware sampler, synthesizer, drum machine etc... all from one midi port, but to get them all receiving different midi data, it need to be split into different channels. so that you can transmit midi channel 1 to the drum machine, channel 2 to the synth etc... this make sure that your not playing a drum sequence into a synth or vice versa. In the software world, its a way of controlling multiple instances of midi inputs to a given plugin, weather it be a sampler, drum machine etc... So you can have a channel dedicated to the kick, and one to the snare. This gives more flexibility, and makes your machine more efficient. for example, why have a separate instance of battery for your kicks, and another one for your snares, when you can use one, with multiple audio outputs, and multiple midi channels triggering the separate tasks. No brainer to me :)
User avatar
Depone
 
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:49 pm
Location:
South-West UK

Postby ruckus49 » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:54 pm

Depone wrote: when you can use one, with multiple audio outputs, and multiple midi channels triggering the separate tasks. No brainer to me :)



yeah ive been using multiple audio outputs on drum machines for a while. i always just have them all on one midi track though, why would you want seperate midi channels? its easier for me to see all of the drums on one midi track, then just route the sounds to other audio channels and do the fx there.
User avatar
ruckus49
 
Posts:
1150
Joined:
Tue May 05, 2009 3:40 am

Postby Pedro Sánchez » Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:23 am

Another example is one instance of the Kontakt sampler with multiple patches loaded, in order to trigger back all them different patches individually, each one needs it's own midi channel to receive the data. It used to be the same if you had one midi controller keyboard (not usb) and multiple sound modules.
Genevieve wrote:It's a universal law that the rich have to exploit the poor. Preferably violently.
Pedro Sánchez
 
Posts:
7727
Joined:
Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:15 pm
Location:
ButtonMoon

Postby flippo » Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:47 am

it's probably more relevant to live use than studio use.
User avatar
flippo
 
Posts:
837
Joined:
Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:59 am
Location:
Point Lonsdale, Australia

Postby Depone » Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:10 am

ruckus49 wrote:
Depone wrote: when you can use one, with multiple audio outputs, and multiple midi channels triggering the separate tasks. No brainer to me :)



yeah ive been using multiple audio outputs on drum machines for a while. i always just have them all on one midi track though, why would you want seperate midi channels? its easier for me to see all of the drums on one midi track, then just route the sounds to other audio channels and do the fx there.


Its just splitting the midi up, so all kicks are on one row, snare on another etc... I used to have them all in one midi clip, but i find it easier now to see whats going on in the arrangement, for example if you drop out the snare, you cant see that from outside the 'all inclusive' midi clip, but if you have separate rows or midi channels you can cut, copy paste and re-arrange that bullshit a lot clearer.

All to their own, everyone has their own preferred way of working. Mine just includes more separated parts to make a whole
User avatar
Depone
 
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:49 pm
Location:
South-West UK

Postby magnetron_sputtering » Sat Mar 20, 2010 2:06 am

Hey Depone, your new tune looks like a penis.




Regards.

[EDIT] PS: Good thread.
User avatar
magnetron_sputtering
 
Posts:
184
Joined:
Tue Apr 21, 2009 8:38 pm

Postby JFK » Sat Mar 20, 2010 2:23 am

magnetron, sputtering wrote:Hey Depone, your new tune looks like a penis.




Regards.

[EDIT] PS: Good thread.


:lol:
User avatar
JFK
 
Posts:
3123
Joined:
Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:48 am

Postby Depone » Sat Mar 20, 2010 2:46 am

JFK wrote:
magnetron, sputtering wrote:Hey Depone, your new tune looks like a penis.




Regards.

[EDIT] PS: Good thread.


:lol:


haha :wink:
User avatar
Depone
 
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:49 pm
Location:
South-West UK

Postby FSTZ » Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:30 am

flippo wrote:it's probably more relevant to live use than studio use.


:t:
User avatar
FSTZ
 
Posts:
7706
Joined:
Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:07 am
Location:
Cookingham

Postby tripaddict » Sat Mar 20, 2010 3:51 pm

dont know if im missing the point of the original post but ...

you can also route one midi channel to many synths ... ie use one midi to control 3 different synths .... so if you want them playing the same notes you dont have to plot them in x3

.... and u can still access the synths one by one in the score

saves time doing repetitive operations
User avatar
tripaddict
 
Posts:
2417
Joined:
Sat Aug 08, 2009 12:53 am
Location:
Midlands, UK

This forum is locked. Continue the discussion by creating a new topic on The New Dubstep Forum.

Return to Production, Hardware & Technical