Page 1 of 1

Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:25 am
by DimensionX
Where are you supposed to cut waveforms? in ableton is it supposed to be on the middle line? and if thats the case how do you move the bottom or top waveform alone? (im assuming thats right and left pan?

In this example I can match the top waveform to the middle of the top line with the next part of the waveform slightly lower so it's right against the beginning of the bar:

Image

But then when I move the dB up to say 20, that part that was matched up to the top line is now not matched:

Image

I think I've been doing it all wrong I am trying to do it visually then aurally and if it doesn't sound good I usually move it till it sounds good but then the visual doesn't look very nice...

As for transients.. How do you identify/locate them? Whenever I zoom in to see a spike that is easier to see when not zoomed it it just stretches out so its hard to find where it starts, and then we are back to the problem where if I do find a start and I turn the dB up, it's no longer matched up with the top or bottom line....

I feel like such a noob but I guess I've never really asked about it till now and everytime I try to read a book I can't understand the way the people communicate because Im not very smart like them, I can only understand in simple terms and its hard to find someone in the audio world who is willing to teach me on my level

Sometimes I think im a redneck or something T_T

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:54 am
by _Agu_
Where are you supposed to cut waveforms? in ableton is it supposed to be on the middle line?
If you want to slice the sample without having to add tiny fade-ins, cut at 0db (when the wave crosses the middle line). Basically, you can cut it anywhere you want, but to avoid any clicky artifacts, you should add a small fade-in to make it start from 0db.
and if thats the case how do you move the bottom or top waveform alone? (im assuming thats right and left pan?
Yeah it's left channel and right channel. If the waveform is identical on both channels, the sound is mono. I use "Haas-effect" all the time to make mono sounds stereo (copy the mono sound, pan another 100% left and other one 100% right and then slightly move one of the waveforms in the grid). If there really isn't an option for making edits to only one channel in Ableton (I'm on Logic myself), using any sample delay-plugin is another way. There's other ways too, but these are the easiest ones.
But then when I move the dB up to say 20, that part that was matched up to the top line is now not matched
It's not matched in the first pic either. It's the same waveform, just looks different because it's "zoomed in".
As for transients.. How do you identify/locate them? Whenever I zoom in to see a spike that is easier to see when not zoomed it it just stretches out so its hard to find where it starts, and then we are back to the problem where if I do find a start and I turn the dB up, it's no longer matched up with the top or bottom line....
Many audio editors have "detect transients" button somewhere. That's not the whole story tho. IMO manually finding your transient without using your ears sucks ass. Spike you see is not necessarily a clicky transient. Many times you have a kick and you look at the waveform and see that it looks "soft". It starts out smoothly. You think it's not right and you add transient shaper there's make the transient equally big so the sample starts with it's "full power". Then when you play it, there's just really annoying high end click that kills your ears in the club. Your kick isn't any bigger. I just use my ears. Apart from extreme cases, You can't really tell if your drums have slightly too soft or too hard transient without playing them in the context.

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:34 am
by Samuel_L_Damnson
its best to cut at a zero crossing point. I.e where the wave is at 0 amplitude (which is actually the straight horizontal line in the middle) that way u wont get unwanted pops and things.
i usually cut at close to the the highest peak as i can without actually being on it. this just means that when u trigger the midi that's exactly when the sound will be played. (within reason) (pardon the pun)

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:35 am
by Samuel_L_Damnson
just realised agu said all this already! lol

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:10 pm
by nowaysj
Have to add little fades if you can't find a good zero crossing next to your transient. I know you can do this in live, but I don't know where you can do it. You should be able to do it in an audio editor. Use Lives. Sorry that was a snide joke.

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:10 pm
by RKM
i was meaning to ask this, always get those little pops and clicks on samples

safe

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:44 pm
by cyclopian
You can easily add envelopes with the little "E" button at the bottom of the 'clips' tab which goes into an envelope 'mode'

Re: Cutting waveforms and transients

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:05 am
by mks
I cut at the beginning of the waveform, using my ears to hear where the transient starts and adjust to avoid any clicks or pops.

Don't over think it, just listen.