Reason 4 - FL7 Rewire problem

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
Locked
serox
Posts: 4899
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:17 am
Location: South London

Reason 4 - FL7 Rewire problem

Post by serox » Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:09 am

When I play the track from FL it plays both as it should. But the NN-19 sampler only plays part of the sample! It will play the start of it then fade out very quick. If I export the track to a .wav I can hear the whole sample, just not when I play them:(

Anyone got any ideas what is causing this error?
Don’t worry about people stealing an idea. If it’s original, you will have to ram it down their throats.

serox
Posts: 4899
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:17 am
Location: South London

Post by serox » Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:24 pm

Still cannot work out this problem, any help would be great.
Don’t worry about people stealing an idea. If it’s original, you will have to ram it down their throats.

press
Posts: 1289
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Seattle

Post by press » Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:59 pm

does it stop playing when a fruity pattern either switches to another pattern or comes back around to repeat itself? perhaps the midi note played from the nn-19 isnt getting a chance to play the whole sample and/or replays or cuts itself off. you know how if you overlap the same midi note over itself in reason it wont play? its like making it do that.


when reason is slave to fruity reason wont just play all through the sequencer like it would on its own it will repeat sections the same as if it were playing patterns like fruity.

not sure thats really whats going on but its the kind of problem or difficulties i had when using fl and reason together that i found really hard to deal with.
Shift./Onset/Requiem/Gamma/Paradise Lost/Sub Pressure/Gradient/WattHZ/2012/Rottun/Kursed/Betamorph
Soundcloud

serox
Posts: 4899
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:17 am
Location: South London

Post by serox » Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:29 pm

The tune that is being played in Reason via FL just keeps cutting out after the sample starts. These are not even looped samples, just random sounds. This happens even before anything is actually triggered/played from FL. The track works fine of course when I play it without Rewire.
Don’t worry about people stealing an idea. If it’s original, you will have to ram it down their throats.

serox
Posts: 4899
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:17 am
Location: South London

Post by serox » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:13 pm

Sorry to bump this but I still need help. I know there are a few people on here who use Reason reqired with FL:/
Don’t worry about people stealing an idea. If it’s original, you will have to ram it down their throats.

7 below
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 3:10 pm
Location: Battersea London
Contact:

Post by 7 below » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:24 pm

Serox wrote:Sorry to bump this but I still need help. I know there are a few people on here who use Reason reqired with FL:/
I get a similar thing when I rewire Reason with Nuendo. Usually starts happening when my CPU reaches the limit.

Don't have a solution I'm afraid, think it's just slight bugginess with rewire. How much CPU is being used by FL and Reason?

serox
Posts: 4899
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:17 am
Location: South London

Post by serox » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:51 pm

7 below wrote: I get a similar thing when I rewire Reason with Nuendo. Usually starts happening when my CPU reaches the limit.

Don't have a solution I'm afraid, think it's just slight bugginess with rewire. How much CPU is being used by FL and Reason?
Hardly any CPU is being used, I am quite sure it has nothing to do with that.

It is very annoying as it means I have to keep closing FL/Reason and then opening Reason alone to seee what the sampler sounds are playing like. I then have to save the whole track with everything playing so I can see if the sample fits with the VST i am using from FL.

LONG! :D
Don’t worry about people stealing an idea. If it’s original, you will have to ram it down their throats.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests