Multiple instances of Massive in Live 7.0

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
Locked
nex
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:41 pm
Location: Canterbury

Multiple instances of Massive in Live 7.0

Post by nex » Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:54 pm

Anyone else have weird problems when they add a second instance of Massive into Live? Selecting a preset in the 2nd instance causes random changes to the first one, like changing cutoffs, amplitute, resonance, etc.

Spent time on google and could only find one other thread from a year ago, and nobody had a clue how to fix it. Is this a prob with massive & live in general and people just don't care, or does it work fine for most?

cheers

User avatar
Disco Nutter
Posts: 1648
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: Eastern Europe
Contact:

Post by Disco Nutter » Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:32 pm

Never looked at it from that perspective. I thought that freezing tracks up screwed around with my Massive units, because I have a project where only one single instance of Massive is running frozen, and after unfreezing it it fucks up.

User avatar
magma
Posts: 18810
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 am
Location: Parts Unknown

Post by magma » Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:29 pm

Works fine for me on Ableton 7...

User avatar
thesynthesist
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: the Right side of Computo's brain...
Contact:

Post by thesynthesist » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:37 pm

update

chas10
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by chas10 » Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:01 am

i'm using abletin live 7.0.3 and massive is tripping out, can't render tracks to wave. I've redone ol my old tracks with different vst's i'm not using massive anymore...it's a shame, great plugin.

james fox
Posts: 1254
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 8:02 am
Location: sarf

Post by james fox » Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:16 am

is it a crack?

well then

User avatar
wascal
Posts: 1197
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:30 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Post by wascal » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:50 am

7.08 upgrade is available now on the site, might fix the issue?

chas10
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by chas10 » Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:01 pm

james fox wrote:is it a crack?

well then
yep.. that's the problem..

nex
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:41 pm
Location: Canterbury

Post by nex » Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:18 pm

Yeah, make sure you have the latest version. I upgraded to 1.1.3 and it works fine with ableton now.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests