question about LOGIC

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
Locked
frostyljd
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:46 am

question about LOGIC

Post by frostyljd » Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:09 pm

Easy,
Does anyone know how to change instruments (plug-ins) from stereo to mono???

answers would be very helpful

cheers dudes

decem
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:37 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by decem » Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:18 pm

route it to a bus and make the bus mono (click on the oo sign underneath the meters so it changes to o)

frostyljd
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:46 am

Post by frostyljd » Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:39 pm

cheers mate, will that not effect the sound if i just put it through a bus 100 percent, wont it still come out of its own channel?

decem
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:37 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by decem » Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:48 pm

nah that's what an aux is for, a bus is a way to bundle tracks so when you assign the output of your vst instrument channel to for example bus 1 then the output will come out of bus 1 only.

frostyljd
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:46 am

Post by frostyljd » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:40 pm

yeh i know, but when i bus things together such as a load of drum tracks i only really put the signal through the bus a small amount (well half usually) should i be putting them through totally?

cheers

decem
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:37 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by decem » Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:02 pm

yeah you should change the instrument channel output from 'out 1-2' to 'bus 1' (or whatever bus you'd like), then automatically everything gets routed to bus 1 and you control the output to the bus with the main volume slider of the channel.

So don't use Sends, use the I/O part.

frostyljd
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:46 am

Post by frostyljd » Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:21 pm

Easy mate

cheers for the info,

i tried it out and its much better, everything in the tune rotates very nicely if you do this, anyway i checked your tunes out theyre good, chhers very much for the info

chef wigabu
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:39 pm
Location: location, location
Contact:

Post by chef wigabu » Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:17 pm

you should be able to just click on the mono version of the plugin in the plugin menu that appears when you click the instrument insert slot, or look next to the record-enable button on audio tracks to click 'em from mono to stereo. ...

j_j
Permanent Vacation
Posts: 1947
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:20 pm

Post by j_j » Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:11 pm

get a room. :lol:

metalboxproducts
Posts: 7132
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: Lower Clapton Rd, Hackney
Contact:

Post by metalboxproducts » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:31 pm

J_J wrote:get a room. :lol:
Or some eye's :lol: :lol: :lol:
magma wrote: I must fellate you instantly."?
Close The Door available here vvvvvvvv
http://www.digital-tunes.net/labels/metalbox
http://www.myspace.com/metalboxproducts
every thursday 10-12 gmt
Image

frostyljd
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:46 am

Post by frostyljd » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:03 am

ultra beat doesnt have a mono setting, not to my knowledge anyway, :lol: fack owfff

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests