Special Announcement: We have migrated to a new forum platform community.dsf.ninja. The old forum is locked, but it will remain open for reading. Read more.

question about LOGIC

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum

Postby frostyljd » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:09 pm

Easy,
Does anyone know how to change instruments (plug-ins) from stereo to mono???

answers would be very helpful

cheers dudes
frostyljd
 
Posts:
41
Joined:
Fri May 12, 2006 1:46 am

Postby decem » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:18 pm

route it to a bus and make the bus mono (click on the oo sign underneath the meters so it changes to o)
decem
 
Posts:
30
Joined:
Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:37 pm
Location:
Utrecht, The Netherlands

Postby frostyljd » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:39 pm

cheers mate, will that not effect the sound if i just put it through a bus 100 percent, wont it still come out of its own channel?
frostyljd
 
Posts:
41
Joined:
Fri May 12, 2006 1:46 am

Postby decem » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:48 pm

nah that's what an aux is for, a bus is a way to bundle tracks so when you assign the output of your vst instrument channel to for example bus 1 then the output will come out of bus 1 only.
decem
 
Posts:
30
Joined:
Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:37 pm
Location:
Utrecht, The Netherlands

Postby frostyljd » Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:40 pm

yeh i know, but when i bus things together such as a load of drum tracks i only really put the signal through the bus a small amount (well half usually) should i be putting them through totally?

cheers
frostyljd
 
Posts:
41
Joined:
Fri May 12, 2006 1:46 am

Postby decem » Sun Sep 10, 2006 12:02 am

yeah you should change the instrument channel output from 'out 1-2' to 'bus 1' (or whatever bus you'd like), then automatically everything gets routed to bus 1 and you control the output to the bus with the main volume slider of the channel.

So don't use Sends, use the I/O part.
decem
 
Posts:
30
Joined:
Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:37 pm
Location:
Utrecht, The Netherlands

Postby frostyljd » Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:21 pm

Easy mate

cheers for the info,

i tried it out and its much better, everything in the tune rotates very nicely if you do this, anyway i checked your tunes out theyre good, chhers very much for the info
frostyljd
 
Posts:
41
Joined:
Fri May 12, 2006 1:46 am

Postby chef wigabu » Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:17 pm

you should be able to just click on the mono version of the plugin in the plugin menu that appears when you click the instrument insert slot, or look next to the record-enable button on audio tracks to click 'em from mono to stereo. ...
chef wigabu
 
Posts:
15
Joined:
Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:39 pm
Location:
location, location

Postby j_j » Fri Sep 22, 2006 6:11 pm

get a room. :lol:
j_j
Permanent Vacation
 
Posts:
1947
Joined:
Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:20 pm

Postby metalboxproducts » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:31 pm

J_J wrote:get a room. :lol:


Or some eye's :lol: :lol: :lol:
magma wrote: I must fellate you instantly."?

Close The Door available here vvvvvvvv
http://www.digital-tunes.net/labels/metalbox
http://www.myspace.com/metalboxproducts
every thursday 10-12 gmt
Image
User avatar
metalboxproducts
 
Posts:
7132
Joined:
Sun May 14, 2006 10:46 pm
Location:
Lower Clapton Rd, Hackney

Postby frostyljd » Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:03 am

ultra beat doesnt have a mono setting, not to my knowledge anyway, :lol: fack owfff
frostyljd
 
Posts:
41
Joined:
Fri May 12, 2006 1:46 am

This forum is locked. Continue the discussion by creating a new topic on The New Dubstep Forum.

Return to Production, Hardware & Technical