Program that changes speed of audio without changing pitch?

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
Locked
rfk
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Program that changes speed of audio without changing pitch?

Post by rfk » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:23 pm

Anyone know of one?
cheers

User avatar
beerz
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Manchester/Leeds
Contact:

Post by beerz » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:27 pm

sony acid pro can time stretch. think sound forge can too.

cartoon_head
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:48 pm
Location: Oldham

Post by cartoon_head » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:35 pm

Audacity. Tis free too.

User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by futures_untold » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:50 pm

Reaper - alt-click-drag the edge of your sample to the length you want it. right click on the pitch control at the bottom of the sequencer window and select 'preserve pitch'. ;)

rfk
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by rfk » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:52 pm

cheeers guys!

User avatar
q23
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 5:08 pm
Contact:

Post by q23 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:15 pm

The new Acid Pro uses the NI time stretch algorithm "elastique" which is super accurate. You can change it back to classic to get that robotic feel if thats what you are going for.

Trial: http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/dow ... ls/acidpro

whineo
Posts: 1736
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:32 pm
Location: ox

Post by whineo » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:25 pm

errr Ableton?

User avatar
Arshaw
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Contact:

Post by Arshaw » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:48 pm

Whineo wrote:errr Ableton?
+1

thats the obv choice.

best aswell

olio
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

Re: Program that changes speed of audio without changing pit

Post by olio » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:54 pm

RFK wrote:Anyone know of one?
cheers


FL8 can do it

User avatar
stapleface
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:24 pm
Location: Bath, UK

Post by stapleface » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:55 pm

ableton does it best
but im sure all the up to date DAWs do it actually
or are we talkin audio plug ins only?
------------------------------------------------------
Stapleface

Soundcloud

Check out my latest tunes here;
http://www.myspace.com/staplefacedubs
http://soundcloud.com/jaysus91

deadly_habit
Posts: 22980
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:41 am
Location: MURRICA

Post by deadly_habit » Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:01 am

paulstretch

User avatar
symbl
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: BroStep Society Member #002
Contact:

Post by symbl » Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:03 am

futures_untold wrote:Reaper - alt-click-drag the edge of your sample to the length you want it. right click on the pitch control at the bottom of the sequencer window and select 'preserve pitch'. ;)
Elastique 2 Pro FTW
Image<< click the image for the noise
Soundcloud
The Lab Audio Engineering & Mastering - AIM: Symblarsenic for pricing
Betamorph | Savory Audio | Stupid FLy | Shift | Dirty Circuit | Filthy Digital | TRiLLBASS | Ultragore | Subhuman | Dub Cartel
Simplify Agency - aim: SimplifyAgency :: Simplify Agency

User avatar
cataphract
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by cataphract » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:11 am

Its very easy to do in Fruityloops:
Load up the audio into an audio clip and paste it into the playlist. Change the snap settings to '(none)'. This means that you can alter the length of the clip and it wont snap to the grid.
Then goto the settings for that channel and look at the Time stretching section under the first heading. Change the drop down menu from 'Resample' to 'Tonal'.
Then as you change the speed of the clip, the pitch will stay the same.

User avatar
stinjee
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:56 pm

Post by stinjee » Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:07 pm

re-cycle does it too

User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by futures_untold » Tue Jul 07, 2009 5:54 pm

nowaysj wrote:Many different algo's to use in Reaper.
Fixed :P ;)

ketamine
Posts: 4367
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:52 pm

Post by ketamine » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:24 pm

Logic.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 14 guests