Special Announcement: We have migrated to a new forum platform community.dsf.ninja. The old forum is locked, but it will remain open for reading. Read more.

Program that changes speed of audio without changing pitch?

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum

Postby rfk » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:23 pm

Anyone know of one?
cheers
rfk
 
Posts:
252
Joined:
Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:23 pm
Location:
London

Postby beerz » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:27 pm

sony acid pro can time stretch. think sound forge can too.
User avatar
beerz
 
Posts:
1188
Joined:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:46 am
Location:
Manchester/Leeds

Postby cartoon_head » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:35 pm

Audacity. Tis free too.
cartoon_head
 
Posts:
90
Joined:
Thu May 14, 2009 10:48 pm
Location:
Oldham

Postby futures_untold » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:50 pm

Reaper - alt-click-drag the edge of your sample to the length you want it. right click on the pitch control at the bottom of the sequencer window and select 'preserve pitch'. ;)
User avatar
futures_untold
 
Posts:
4429
Joined:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:25 pm
Location:
London

Postby rfk » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:52 pm

cheeers guys!
rfk
 
Posts:
252
Joined:
Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:23 pm
Location:
London

Postby q23 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:15 pm

The new Acid Pro uses the NI time stretch algorithm "elastique" which is super accurate. You can change it back to classic to get that robotic feel if thats what you are going for.

Trial: http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/dow ... ls/acidpro
User avatar
q23
 
Posts:
178
Joined:
Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:08 pm

Postby whineo » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:25 pm

errr Ableton?
whineo
 
Posts:
1736
Joined:
Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:32 pm
Location:
ox

Postby Arshaw » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:48 pm

Whineo wrote:errr Ableton?


+1

thats the obv choice.

best aswell
User avatar
Arshaw
 
Posts:
239
Joined:
Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:04 am
Location:
Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Postby olio » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:54 pm

RFK wrote:Anyone know of one?
cheers


FL8 can do it
olio
 
Posts:
24
Joined:
Sat Jul 04, 2009 10:46 pm
Location:
Toledo, Ohio

Postby stapleface » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:55 pm

ableton does it best
but im sure all the up to date DAWs do it actually
or are we talkin audio plug ins only?
------------------------------------------------------
Stapleface

http://soundcloud.com/jaysus91/bromide

Check out my latest tunes here;
http://www.myspace.com/staplefacedubs
http://soundcloud.com/jaysus91
User avatar
stapleface
 
Posts:
595
Joined:
Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:24 am
Location:
Bath, UK

Postby deadly_habit » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:01 am

paulstretch
deadly_habit
 
Posts:
22980
Joined:
Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:41 am
Location:
MURRICA

Postby symbl » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:03 am

futures_untold wrote:Reaper - alt-click-drag the edge of your sample to the length you want it. right click on the pitch control at the bottom of the sequencer window and select 'preserve pitch'. ;)


Elastique 2 Pro FTW
Image<< click the image for the noise
http://www.soundcloud.com/symbl
The Lab Audio Engineering & Mastering - AIM: Symblarsenic for pricing
Betamorph | Savory Audio | Stupid FLy | Shift | Dirty Circuit | Filthy Digital | TRiLLBASS | Ultragore | Subhuman | Dub Cartel
Simplify Agency - aim: SimplifyAgency :: Simplify Agency
User avatar
symbl
 
Posts:
378
Joined:
Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:54 pm
Location:
BroStep Society Member #002

Postby cataphract » Tue Jul 07, 2009 5:11 am

Its very easy to do in Fruityloops:
Load up the audio into an audio clip and paste it into the playlist. Change the snap settings to '(none)'. This means that you can alter the length of the clip and it wont snap to the grid.
Then goto the settings for that channel and look at the Time stretching section under the first heading. Change the drop down menu from 'Resample' to 'Tonal'.
Then as you change the speed of the clip, the pitch will stay the same.
User avatar
cataphract
 
Posts:
35
Joined:
Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:05 am
Location:
Melbourne

Postby stinjee » Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:07 pm

re-cycle does it too
User avatar
stinjee
 
Posts:
221
Joined:
Sat Nov 08, 2008 9:56 pm

Postby futures_untold » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:54 pm

nowaysj wrote:Many different algo's to use in Reaper.


Fixed :P ;)
User avatar
futures_untold
 
Posts:
4429
Joined:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:25 pm
Location:
London

Postby ketamine » Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:24 pm

Logic.
ketamine
 
Posts:
4367
Joined:
Wed Dec 17, 2008 9:52 pm

This forum is locked. Continue the discussion by creating a new topic on The New Dubstep Forum.

Return to Production, Hardware & Technical

cron