Linking CDJ 900s

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
Locked
User avatar
back_beat
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:39 pm

Linking CDJ 900s

Post by back_beat » Fri Dec 12, 2014 10:41 am

couldnt find a clear guide anywhere.. i've copped a couple cdj 900s and want to play tracks via usb on both decks via that link thing.

Iv put the usb in deck 1 and connected straight into deck 2 via ethernet cable, but neither cdj will register a link. in menu it says not connected or not selected, and i cant work out what im doing wrong. im not using a DJM and dont think i need a computer in the middle do i? kind of defeats the point if so.

cheers. j

xtcvsmistycold
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:24 am

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by xtcvsmistycold » Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:55 pm

why do u want to link the 900s?

User avatar
back_beat
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by back_beat » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:28 pm

so that i can plug my usb w/trax into 1 and the other one shares those tracks. thats how it works right?

xtcvsmistycold
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:24 am

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by xtcvsmistycold » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:34 pm

back_beat wrote:so that i can plug my usb w/trax into 1 and the other one shares those tracks. thats how it works right?
idk i was just wondering

no particular advantage over two usbs apart from convenience (maybe)?

User avatar
back_beat
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by back_beat » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:42 pm

lol ye htat would work but if this is a feature i wanna use it.

xtcvsmistycold
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:24 am

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by xtcvsmistycold » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:57 pm

back_beat wrote:lol ye htat would work but if this is a feature i wanna use it.

User avatar
AxeD
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: Damstarem

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by AxeD » Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:52 pm

Issue might be in the firmware.
Agent 47 wrote:Next time I can think of something, I will.

User avatar
back_beat
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by back_beat » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:05 pm

Fully updated. 1 thing i keep seeing on diagrams is a switching hub; do i need this instead of connecting straight from deck 1 to deck 2?

edditttt solved

User avatar
AxeD
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: Damstarem

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by AxeD » Tue Dec 16, 2014 2:24 pm

Did you have it on hub? Because I only use this when a DJ wants to link more than 2
decks.
Agent 47 wrote:Next time I can think of something, I will.

User avatar
back_beat
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Linking CDJ 900s

Post by back_beat » Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:34 pm

^turned out i had to connect the ethernet cable after id switched on cdjs, but that is not the case now. weird.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests