NI Massive

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
User avatar
daft cunt
Posts: 1702
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:58 pm
Location: Toulouse, France

Post by daft cunt » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:47 am

Man did you actually try it?
I'm not talking about running them simultaneously. One stops where the other starts... An inactive instance uses no more than 1% of the CPU if not 0%.

User avatar
ascend
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: UK

Post by ascend » Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:07 pm

:cry: It's pretty poor that it's synced OR automated, to get anything complicated you'd need ten or so massives running with different sync speeds.. or save the bass or whatever to a .wav and use the lfo in your prog..


Seems weird that this was missed when it's such a powerful synth, and a joy to use otherwise.

PLEASE SORT THIS NI! :o
The growth of understanding follows an ascending spiral rather than a straight line.


http://www.virb.com/subdept

User avatar
daft cunt
Posts: 1702
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:58 pm
Location: Toulouse, France

Post by daft cunt » Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:13 pm

Ascend wrote:Seems weird that this was missed when it's such a powerful synth, and a joy to use otherwise.
Seems to me like a nasty marketing plan.

manray
Posts: 1293
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:09 am

Post by manray » Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:04 pm

pompoushit wrote:
Daft tnuc wrote:I don't see the problem about having several instances running at different lfo speed
several instances of massive? u'll need some industry computer for that

I'd rather stick to some other synth
My computer is nearly 2 years old and I can run enough of them at once.

User avatar
pompoushit
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:13 pm

Post by pompoushit » Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:20 pm

Daft tnuc wrote:Man did you actually try it?
I'm not talking about running them simultaneously. One stops where the other starts... An inactive instance uses no more than 1% of the CPU if not 0%.
yes I tried it and sadly there was some serious latency on one of them... which can be avoided by freezing or bouncing but still... its easier with some other more cpu friendly synth imo

User avatar
batfink
Posts: 899
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 12:13 pm
Contact:

Post by batfink » Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:41 pm

how many people here actually own Massive? As in bought it? :lol:

I tried the demo and its a total CPU hog. Unbelievably demanding. :o
is it?

NO.

skape
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:14 pm
Location: ATL
Contact:

Post by skape » Tue Jan 29, 2008 6:14 pm

R - just wanted to say good question I was wondering the same thing a few days ago.
Image

Atlanta's only live dub band:
http://www.myspace.com/suntoucher

Heavy Heavy monster sounds:
http://www.myspace.com/skaperoka

r
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:40 pm

Post by r » Tue Jan 29, 2008 6:15 pm

if the synced lfo could be automated.. i would buy it

User avatar
thesynthesist
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: the Right side of Computo's brain...
Contact:

Post by thesynthesist » Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:37 pm

Batfink wrote:how many people here actually own Massive? As in bought it? :lol:

I tried the demo and its a total CPU hog. Unbelievably demanding. :o
You have to put it in Global Eco mode, on the Global page... that will make it a lot easier to use, with little quality loss.

Also you CAN run multiple instances, and if they arent playing at the same time, they will use very little cpu depending on what is happening in the patch... but thats the point, you shouldn't have to do that, its a standard feature in most other synths at this point.

User avatar
auan
Posts: 1172
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Glasgow G11
Contact:

Post by auan » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:06 pm

thesynthesist wrote:
Batfink wrote:how many people here actually own Massive? As in bought it? :lol:

I tried the demo and its a total CPU hog. Unbelievably demanding. :o
You have to put it in Global Eco mode, on the Global page... that will make it a lot easier to use, with little quality loss.

Also you CAN run multiple instances, and if they arent playing at the same time, they will use very little cpu depending on what is happening in the patch... but thats the point, you shouldn't have to do that, its a standard feature in most other synths at this point.
I bought it... :?

And yeah, Global Eco for jamming in, then switch it up to Ultra for bouncing. Job done. It really ain't that much of a monster in Eco mode.
Image

User avatar
tempest
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:00 am
Location: NSW, Australia

Post by tempest » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:43 pm

It's still worth the dosh without that specific feature. It's a damn fine workhorse of a synth

User avatar
thesynthesist
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: the Right side of Computo's brain...
Contact:

Post by thesynthesist » Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:14 am

yeah, no one is dogging Massive, its one of the best synths of the past many years, imho...

But for modern styles, especially, this LFO fix is key.

lukeino
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: San Fran
Contact:

Post by lukeino » Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:45 am

one solution i use is to record a pass in one lfo rate and then again at all the other rates that i want to use. later editing the synth line to my liking.

it is a pain in the ass. there is no gliding. and you are not able to edit the rate as you move through the process of making your tune.

Im sure that NI is aware of this huge flaw in their great program.
They are way too smart not to.

User avatar
thesynthesist
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: the Right side of Computo's brain...
Contact:

Post by thesynthesist » Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:58 am

LUKEINO wrote:Im sure that NI is aware of this huge flaw in their great program.
They are way too smart not to.
Sadly, business isnt so simple...

They have to see that this is a real issue to users, and worth changing, to invest the money into changing it.... Its dumb, but thats business.

triss
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 11:35 pm

Post by triss » Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:34 pm

please count this as a complaint.

I was a bit miffed when i discovered I couldn't do this.

r
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:40 pm

Post by r » Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:04 pm

i think it isnt a bizznizz thing... they just fucking forgot, thats my opinion. Just a stupid thing to forget

two oh one
Posts: 2786
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:30 am
Location: Croydon ---> Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by two oh one » Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:11 pm

Just automate your own cutoff wobbles by hand.

LFOs are for babies. You'll be wanting a magic button called 'make music' to press next.

;)
Image
Image
Ahier wrote: I like to push lego up cat bums

r
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:40 pm

Post by r » Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:16 pm

whats so wrong about synced things... rly stupid arguement man. why should you fuck unsynced synths even you want it synced... its like too much work for nothing. Nothing pro about trying to get your lfo synced without the sync button on.

two oh one
Posts: 2786
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:30 am
Location: Croydon ---> Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by two oh one » Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:24 pm

R wrote:whats so wrong about synced things... rly stupid arguement man. why should you fuck unsynced synths even you want it synced... its like too much work for nothing. Nothing pro about trying to get your lfo synced without the sync button on.

It's not an argument, silly. It was tongue in cheek, hence mr.winky.

Take your creative input to NI as I'm pretty sure they don't read these forums much.

I can't believe people just went out and bought this thing without thoroughly testing the demo first. I downloaded the demo, thought it was disappointing for several good reasons, then didn't bother buying it. Has something changed since the demo?
Image
Image
Ahier wrote: I like to push lego up cat bums

r
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:40 pm

Post by r » Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:35 pm

its just a waste of rly good synth.. still im using it only it creeps me out. and im not waiting on a magic 'fix my track' button.. another stupid thing to say. If i make a track i wanna flow and not come into stupid situations because of a fuction that isnt there.


like i told ya... its anoying only that... if i was waiting on that magic button i already asked it when it would be released ;)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests