The Cubase Q&A Thread

hardware, software, tips and tricks
Forum rules
By using this "Production" sub-forum, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with our terms of use for this site. Click HERE to read them. If you do not agree to our terms of use, you must exit this site immediately. We do not accept any responsibility for the content, submissions, information or links contained herein. Users posting content here, do so completely at their own risk.

Quick Link to Feedback Forum
Locked
User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

The Cubase Q&A Thread

Post by futures_untold » Sun May 31, 2009 4:26 pm

The Cubase Questions & Answers Thread

This thread has been created to discuss Cubase. Feel free to post any questions or tips you have regarding Cubase below. Links to useful Cubase resources and tutorials appreciated! :)

----------------------------------------------------------------

Cubase Forums

Official forum - http://www.cubase.net/phpbb2/

Cubase.com - http://www.cubase.com/forum/default.asp

User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by futures_untold » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:30 pm

bump.

Are there really no Cubase users here??? :o

Crap program anyway :P

Edit: Should get the ball rolling haha

deadly_habit
Posts: 22980
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:41 am
Location: MURRICA

Post by deadly_habit » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:49 pm

me
and i think a few others
we know how to use our daw so we tend to not ask a million questions :lol:

User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by futures_untold » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:51 pm

Deadly Habit wrote:me
and i think a few others
we know how to use our daw so we tend to not ask a million questions :lol:
Very good point :oops:

martello
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Estonia

Post by martello » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:54 pm

I use Cubase. How to make wobble in Cubase?

User avatar
DZA
Posts: 14609
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:43 pm
Location: Notts
Contact:

Post by DZA » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:02 pm

Im trying to learn cubase :)
jackmaster wrote:you went in with this mix.
.onelove. wrote:There needs to be a DZA app on iPhone just for id'ing old Grime tracks.
Soundcloud
http://soundcloud.com/keepitgully http://www.mixcloud.com/slevarance/

FSTZ1
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:27 pm
Contact:

Post by FSTZ1 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:30 pm

Cubase 5 user here

been on the Steinberg platform for over 6 years

feel free to throw questions at my head

User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by futures_untold » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:32 pm

FSTZ wrote:Cubase 5 user here

been on the Steinberg platform for over 6 years

feel free to throw questions at my head
In cubase 5, do you still have to press F11 to bring up the VSTi rack, then create a midi track and assign the midi track to the VSTi?

That was such a horrible process back in Cubendo 3

deadly_habit
Posts: 22980
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:41 am
Location: MURRICA

Post by deadly_habit » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:33 pm

futures_untold wrote:
FSTZ wrote:Cubase 5 user here

been on the Steinberg platform for over 6 years

feel free to throw questions at my head
In cubase 5, do you still have to press F11 to bring up the VSTi rack, then create a midi track and assign the midi track to the VSTi?

That was such a horrible process back in Cubendo 3
what's so horrible about it?
it's routing 101

FSTZ1
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:27 pm
Contact:

Post by FSTZ1 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:34 pm

futures_untold wrote:
FSTZ wrote:Cubase 5 user here

been on the Steinberg platform for over 6 years

feel free to throw questions at my head
In cubase 5, do you still have to press F11 to bring up the VSTi rack, then create a midi track and assign the midi track to the VSTi?

That was such a horrible process back in Cubendo 3
nope

as soon as you open a VSTi it asks...

"do you want to create a MIDI track for this instrument?"

great improvement imho

FSTZ1
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:27 pm
Contact:

Post by FSTZ1 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:37 pm

Deadly Habit wrote:what's so horrible about it?
it's routing 101
Routing 101, yeah

but when other daw's have an option to auto assign a MIDI track, there is no reason why Cubase / Nuendo shouldn't have that process implemented as well

martello
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Estonia

Post by martello » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:40 pm

FSTZ wrote:
futures_untold wrote:
FSTZ wrote:Cubase 5 user here

been on the Steinberg platform for over 6 years

feel free to throw questions at my head
In cubase 5, do you still have to press F11 to bring up the VSTi rack, then create a midi track and assign the midi track to the VSTi?

That was such a horrible process back in Cubendo 3
nope

as soon as you open a VSTi it asks...

"do you want to create a MIDI track for this instrument?"

great improvement imho
Even better...there is "instrument tracks" since Cubase 4. Just like in FL on Sonar etc...you don't have to route anything. But sometimes VST'i rack is essential (for Battery 3 and other multitimbral instruments).

deadly_habit
Posts: 22980
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:41 am
Location: MURRICA

Post by deadly_habit » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:41 pm

FSTZ wrote:
Deadly Habit wrote:what's so horrible about it?
it's routing 101
Routing 101, yeah

but when other daw's have an option to auto assign a MIDI track, there is no reason why Cubase / Nuendo shouldn't have that process implemented as well
yea but it takes all of 5 seconds anyways or next to none if you setup a custom project file to start with already

User avatar
futures_untold
Posts: 4429
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by futures_untold » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:46 pm

alvin18 wrote:
Even better...there is "instrument tracks" since Cubase 4. Just like in FL on Sonar etc...you don't have to route anything. But sometimes VST'i rack is essential (for Battery 3 and other multitimbral instruments).
How so?

In Reaper, one simply double clicks in the empty space on the left of the sequencer window to create a new sequencer track. To use it with a VSTi, simple press the 'fx/insert' button on the new track and select the VSTi you want to add.

To work with multiple outputs, create more tracks and use the routing matrix to rout the outputs to your desired tracks.

what I really found fresh with Reaper after using Cubendo for so long was the fact that there is only one track type, and this track can be used as you wish. If you really wanted to you can use the same track for audio, a VSTi and as an FX buss all at the same time!

User avatar
fuzz_2k
Posts: 2717
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Brighton/cheltenham - UK
Contact:

Post by fuzz_2k » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:49 pm

sorry people noob question! cant rember how to change the sample rate in cubase, im running sx3 :?
static_cast wrote:STOP MESSING WITH THE KICK DRUM AND MAKE SOME MUSIC
http://soundcloud.com/fuzz2k
Soundcloud
OtherbrotherRecordings
Gradient Audio
AlterkationRecordings
GammaAudio

deadly_habit
Posts: 22980
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:41 am
Location: MURRICA

Post by deadly_habit » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:56 pm

project>project setup

User avatar
higgzbozon
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:55 pm
Location: Etropolis Light City // The Netherlands

Post by higgzbozon » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:17 pm

Deadly Habit wrote:me
and i think a few others
we know how to use our daw so we tend to not ask a million questions :lol:
Second that :lol:
Myspace (dubstep, hiphop & experimental)
Soundcloud (dubstep / experimental)

Kate... wrote:There's enough Dubstep out there. Make some You-Step and maybe it will take you somewhere.

User avatar
legend4ry
Posts: 10589
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:56 am
Location: Woolwich
Contact:

Post by legend4ry » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:18 pm

HiggzBozon wrote:
Deadly Habit wrote:me
and i think a few others
we know how to use our daw so we tend to not ask a million questions :lol:
Second that :lol:
Third'd
Soulstep wrote: My point is i just wanna hear more vibes
Soundcloud

macc
Posts: 1737
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:56 pm
Location: http://www.scmastering.com , maac at subvertmastering dot com
Contact:

Post by macc » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:33 pm

4thd
www.scmastering.com / email: macc at subvertmastering dot com

paradigm_x
Posts: 2164
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:43 am

Post by paradigm_x » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:17 am

fifthded lol

i know it backwards, but only the bits i use. never once tried the loop thing, cant remember whats its called, when you set up a,b,c and can arrange.

but can fly around cubase now

Keyboard Shortcuts
Keyboard Shortcuts
Keyboard Shortcuts
Keyboard Shortcuts
Keyboard Shortcuts
Keyboard Shortcuts

FTW

I think DH was right really, if you use cubase regularly you know it, of not you give up and use something else.


Macc's (yet again :roll: :6: ) groups tutorial was very useful, and well worth a read

http://subvertcentral.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12000

And his automation tutorial popped up while searching too. read them both a while back, very useful as always :4:

http://subvertcentral.com/forum/showthread.php?t=24555

Gotta be said, mans got a way of explaining things in a funny and interesting way.

Image
Last edited by paradigm_x on Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests